The lion is sometimes called the King of Beasts. It is a large, majestic creature, the second biggest of all the cat family after the tiger. Unlike most big cats, lions are social animals, which live and hunt in groups called prides. Most of the world’s wild lions live on the African plains, but a few live in north-west India, in an area known as the Gir Forest.
Each pride lives and hunts in an area of land known as its territory. The edges are patrolled and marked with urine, droppings and scratch marks on trees.
Female lions, called lionesses, make up most of the pride. They stay together throughout their lives. Daughters remain with their mother, aunts and sisters even after they have grown up. As well as caring for the young, they do most of the hunting.
Rival males without prides may challenge another male for ownership of his ride. These fights can be violent and even end in death.
For the first eight weeks, lion cubs stay with their mother away from the pride. Unlike adult lions, lion cubs have spots, which gradually fade as they grow older.
Male lions are much bigger than females and have a thick, shaggy mane. Each ride of lions is led by just one or occasionally two or three adult males, who mate with all of the females. Males roar to keep others away.
Lionesses work together when hunting. When an animal is brought down, the kill is shared among the pride. Adult males feed first,followed by the lionesses and, lastly, the cubs.
GK Questions and Answers about Carnivorous Animals Name
- What is the name for a female lion? Answer: Lioness
- RIP ED can be rearranged to give what name for one of lions?
- Which lions have manes: the males or the females Answer: The males
- Do male or female lions make up most of the pride?
- Which are bigger: male or female lions?
Answer: Male lions
- Which are the last members of the pride to feed at a kill?
Answer: The cubs
- Apart from hunting, what do the lionesses do in the pride?
Answer: Care for the young
- Which members of a pride of lions do most of the hunting?
Answer: The females
- Do female lions stay with or leave the pride when they grow up?
Answer: They stay
- Do lions usually hunt in groups or on their own?
Answer: In groups
- Do lions ever fight to the death?
- How long do lion cubs stay hidden from the rest of the pride: eight days, eight weeks or eight months?
Answer: Eight weeks
- What do lion cubs have on their coats that adult lions do not?
- How many male lions usually lead a pride?
- What is the name of the area in which a pride of lions lives and hunts?
- What do lions use to mark the borders of this area?
Answer: Urine, droppings and scratch marks
- What do male lions do to keep others away?
Answer: They roar
- How does a male lion take over a pride?
Answer: He challenges the established male